(<-Previous: Public Law 106-387)
[…] (<-Previous: Public Law 106-387)

Extract of the United States Code, Title 2. Sections 1301, 1382, and 1385.

 

2 USC SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL                                01/22/02

TITLE 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 24 - CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL

SUBCHAPTER REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This subchapter is referred to in section 1434 of this title.

 

2 USC Sec. 1301                                             01/22/02

Sec. 1301. Definitions

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, as used in this chapter:
(1) Board
The term ''Board'' means the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance.
(2) Chair
The term ''Chair'' means the Chair of the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance.
(3) Covered employee
The term ''covered employee'' means any employee of -


(A) the House of Representatives;
(B) the Senate;
(C) the Capitol Guide Service;
(D) the Capitol Police;
(E) the Congressional Budget Office;
(F) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol;
(G) the Office of the Attending Physician;
(H) the Office of Compliance; or
(I) the Office of Technology Assessment.


(4) Employee
The term ''employee'' includes an applicant for employment and a former employee.
(5) Employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol
The term ''employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol'' includes any employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the Botanic Garden, or the Senate Restaurants.
(6) Employee of the Capitol Police
The term ''employee of the Capitol Police'' includes any member or officer of the Capitol Police.
(7) Employee of the House of Representatives
The term ''employee of the House of Representatives'' includes an individual occupying a position the pay for which is disbursed by the Clerk of the House of Representatives, or another official designated by the House of Representatives, or any employment position in an entity that is paid with funds derived from the clerk-hire allowance of the House of Representatives but not any such individual employed by any entity listed in subparagraphs (C) through (I) of paragraph (3).
(8) Employee of the Senate
The term ''employee of the Senate'' includes any employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate, but not any such individual employed by any entity listed in subparagraphs (C) through (I) of paragraph (3).
(9) Employing office
The term ''employing office'' means -